About Me

My photo
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
I am a Northern League supporter without a club to favour and double as a sometime genealogist who has researched his family tree back to the early 1600's, compiling a file of individual relatives totalling just over 3,000 names. I have been happily married to Maureen for 48 years. We have 1 son, 3 daughters, 14 grandchildren, 2 great-grandchildren, and absolutely no money!

Sunday, 10 July 2011

My Matchdays 2011-12

  1. 09/07/11 Birtley Town U-17 1-3 Birtley Town U-18 Friendly match
  2. 09/07/11 Northern League Supporters 6-3 Football Writers Onagawa Cup
  3. 09/07/11 Birtley Town 2-1 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion Friendly match
  4. 16/07/11 Thornaby 0-4 Guisborough Town Peter Morris Memorial Trophy (Friendly)
  5. 23/07/11 Seaham Red Star 1-1 Ryhope CW Friendly Match
  6. 30/07/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 3-2 Stockton Town Friendly Match
  7. 03/08/11 Ryhope CW 4-2 Sunderland Ryhope CA Allan Thompson Memorial Trophy
  8. 10/08/11 Wolviston 3-4 Ryhope CW Wearside League
  9. 13/08/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-2 Shildon Northern League Division 1
  10. 17/07/11 Consett 3-4 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  11. 19/08/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 7-0 Birtley Town FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
  12. 21/08/11 RCA The Barnes v Washington Oasis Sunderland Sunday League Cup 1st Round Walkover for The Barnes as visitors never showed!
  13. 21/08/11 Grangetown WMC 10-3 Golden Lion Sunderland Sunday League Cup 1st Round
  14. 24/08/11 Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  15. 27/08/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 5-1 Ashington Northern League Division 1
  16. 28/08/11 RCA The Barnes 3-3 Steels Athletic Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division 15 matches 84 goals
  17. 29/08/11 South Shields 2-3 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  18. 03/09/11 Spennymoor Town 1-0 Sunderland Ryhope CA FA Cup Preliminary Round
  19. 04/09/11 RCA The Barnes 6-1 Darlington Slaters Arms Durham County FA Sunday Cup First Preliminary Round
  20. 07/09/11 Ryhope CW 4-0 Coxhoe Athletic Wearside League
  21. 10/09/12 Ryhope CW 5-1 Darlington Cleveland Bridge Monkwearmouth Charity Cup 1st Round
  22. 11/09/11 RCA The Barnes 1-1 Myers FC Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  23. 13/09/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 3-2 Bishop Auckland Northern League Division 1
  24. 17/09/11 Bishop Auckland 0-0 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  25. 18/09/11 Silksworth Paragon 3-0 Steels Athletic Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  26. 21/09/11 Ryhope CW 3-2 Easington Colliery Durham County FA Challenge Cup Preliminary Round (after extra time)
  27. 24/09/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 5-3 Bishop Auckland FA Cup 2nd round qualifying
  28. 28/09/11 Stokesley SC 1-6 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  29. 01/10/11 Penrith 0-1 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  30. 02/10/11 Ryhope CW (Sun) 2-2 Farringdon SC (after extra time, visitors won 4-2 on penalties) Sunderland Sunday League Cup 2nd round
  31. 04/10/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-2 Marske United Northern League Division 1
  32. 08/10/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-3 West Auckland Town Northern League Division 1
  33. 09/10/11 Grangetown Florists 0-7 Farringdon SC Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  34. 11/10/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 0-0 Guisborough Town Northern League Division 1 Match abandoned after 6 minutes due to floodlight failure.
  35. 16/10/11 Tordera 1-1 Ripoll Segona Catalana Grupo 1
  36. 22/10/11 Bedlington Terriers 4-1 Sunderland Ryhope CA FA Vase 1st Round Proper
  37. 23/10/11 RCA The Barnes 1-2 Sunniside Durham County FA Sunday Cup 3rd preliminary round
  38. 25/10/11 Ryhope CW 3-0 Sunderland West End Wearside League
  39. 29/10/11 Tow Law Town 2-1 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  40. 30/10/11 RCA The Barnes 9-0 Golden Lion FC Total Sport Challenge Trophy
  41. 02/11/11 Ryhope CW 5-2 Washington Durham County FA Challenge Cup 1st round
  42. 05/11/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 1-4 Spennymoor Town Northern League Division 1
  43. 08/11/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 4-3 Bishop Auckland (after extra time, 2-2 at 90 minutes) Northern League Cup 2nd round
  44. 09/11/11 Ryhope CW 1-1 Jarrow FC Wearside League
  45. 12/11/11 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA 0-3 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  46. 16/11/11 Ryhope CW 3-2 Annfield Plain Wearside League
  47. 19/11/11 Sunderland West End 5-1 Darlington Cleveland Bridge Wearside League
  48. 23/11/11 Ashbrooke Belford House 0-1 Sunderland West End Wearside League
  49. 26/11/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 4-1 Norton & Stockton Ancients Northern League Division 1
  50. 29/11/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 7-0 Guisborough Town Northern League Division 1
  51. 03/12/11 Ryhope CW 2-2 Darlington Cleveland Bridge Wearside League
  52. 06/12/11 Seaham Red Star 3-2 Gillford Park Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup 2nd round
  53. 07/12/11 Bedlington Terriers 1-2 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  54. 10/12/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-0 Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division 1
  55. 11/12/11 Dawdon CW 3-5 Stockton Rosegale N&SA FA National Sunday Cup 3rd round (at Seaham Red Star FC)
  56. 16/12/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-2 Billingham Town Northern League Division 1
  57. 17/12/11 Horden CW 3-4 Chester le Street Town Northern League Division 2
  58. 26/12/11 Sunderland Ryhope CA 1-2 South Shields Northern League Division 1
  59. 02/01/12 Shildon 2-3 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  60. 08/01/12 Humbledon Plains Farm 2-1 Witton Park Rose & Crown Durham County FA Sunday Cup 3rd round
  61. 10/01/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 0-2 Spennymoor Town Durham County FA Challenge Cup 2nd round
  62. 11/01/12 Ryhope CW 2-0 Crook Town Durham County FA Challenge Cup 2nd round
  63. 14/01/12 Seaham Red Star 2-5 Gillford Park Northern League Division 2
  64. 21/01/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 1-1 Penrith Northern League Division 1
  65. 22/01/12 RCA The Barnes 0-4 Farringdon SC Sunderland Sunday League Cup 4th round
  66. 28/01/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-2 Consett Northern League Division 1
  67. 29/01/12 RCA The Barnes 2-2 Farringdon SC Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  68. 31/01/12 Ryhope CW 2-3 Spennymoor Town Durham County FA Challenge Cup 3rd round
  69. 18/02/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 3-0 Tow Law Town Northern League Division 1
  70. 21/02/12 Marske United 0-2 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  71. 25/02/12 Spennymoor Town 1-1 West Auckland Town Northern League Division 1
  72. 28/02/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-1 Stokesley SC Northern League Division 1
  73. 03/03/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 0-0 Newton Aycliffe Northern League Division 1
  74. 10/03/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 4-3 Whitley Bay Northern League Division 1
  75. 13/03/12 Dunston UTS 0-1 Sunderland Ryhope CA after extra time Northern League Cup 3rd round16
  76. 15/03/12 Durham Schools FA 2-0 Merseyside Schools FA ESFA Northern Counties Under 18 Trophy Semi-final
  77. 17/03/12 Guisborough Town 0-7 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  78. 20/03/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 3-1 Newcastle Benfield Northern League Division 1
  79. 21/03/12 Ryhope CW 3-0 Stockton Town Wearside League
  80. 24/03/12 Norton & Stockton Ancients 0-3 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  81. 27/03/12 Ashington 0-4 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  82. 29/03/12 RCA The Barnes 1-4 Heattrace.co.uk Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  83. 31/03/12 Spennymoor Town 2-0 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  84. 01/04/12 RCA The Barnes 4-2 Silksworth Paragon Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  85. 04/04/12 West Auckland Town 2-1 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division 1
  86. 07/04/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-3 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA Northern League Division 1
  87. 08/04/12 RCA The Barnes 1-5 Red House WMC Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  88. 11/04/12 Ryhope CW 1-1 Ashbrooke Belford House Wearside League
  89. 14/04/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 3-1 Bedlingon Terriers Northern League Division 1
  90. 16/04/12 Spennymoor Town 4-0 Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Cup quarter-final
  91. 21/04/12 Coxhoe Athletic 3-3 Ryhope CW Wearside League
  92. 28/04/12 Ashbrooke Belford House 1-2 Ryhope CW Wearside League
  93. 29/04/12 RCA The Barnes 5-2 Grangetown Florists Sunderland Sunday League Premier Division
  94. 02/05/12 Ryhope CW 3-2 Cleator Moor Celtic Wearside League
  95. 03/05/12 Sunderland Ryhope CA 2-1 Dunston UTS Northern League Division 1
  96. 09/05/12 Ryhope CW 8-1 Boldon CA Wearside League
  97. 13/05/12 Dunston UTS 2-0 West Auckland Town FA Vase Final at Wembley Stadium
  98. 16/05/12 Ashbrooke Belford House 1-1 Boldon CA Wearside League

Saturday, 2 July 2011

The New Season Is Upon Us!

I ran the rule over the first pre-season training session at Sunderland Ryhope CA this afternoon; I was happy to watch from the sidelines as George Herd, Ian Smith and Glenn McCartney put the players through what I thought was a grueling session on quite a warm afternoon, but George Herd said "There's more where that came from!" New signings Brian Close, David Wells and Gavin Barton worked hard as did returning-to-the-fold Mark "Sparky" Davison and Andy Jennings.

The new stand at Ryhope CW 28/03/14

Saturday, 9 April 2011

Penrith!

Well, I finally got to see Penrith's new Frenchfields ground!